cv

EDUCATION

2013 – Master of Fine Art, University of Tennessee, Knoxville (Printmaking)
2009 – Bachelor of Fine Art, Emporia State University (Printmaking, Engraving Arts, minor: Art History)

SELECTED TEACHING & PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

CURRENT
2016-present: 2D Artists Coordinator, Pentaculum Artist Residency, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
2014-present: Full-time lead Sign Artist, Trader Joe’s, Knoxville, TN

2020 – Instructor, “Impressions of Appalachia, Flora & Fauna Through Printmaking” Legacy: Appalachian Arts for Art Educators, Arrowmont School if Arts & Crafts, July 12-18, Gatlinburg, TN
– Studio Assistant, Letterpress & Printmaking, Penland School of Craft, Winter Residency, January 18-February 1

2019
– Instructor, “Exploring Printmaking Through Monotype” Idyllwild Arts Academy, Idyllwild, CA, June 10 – 14
– Visiting Artist, Printmaking & Graphic Design (sign painting), East Tennessee State University, October 21-23
2016-2019: Designer and printer for Nourish Knoxville’s Market Square Farmers’ Market merchandise
2014-2019: Instructor, Master Art Class (printmaking and bookmaking), Community School of the Arts, Knoxville, TN

2018
-Instructor, Traditional Metal Engraving, 1-week national workshop, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN
-Printmaking Instructor, Tennessee Governor’s School for the Arts, Middle Tennessee State University, Murfreesboro, TN, June 1-24

2016 -Artist-in-residence, sign painting, Pentaculum, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts

2015 – Instructor, Screenprinting Exposed: Introduction to Screenprint, 1-week national workshop, Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

2014 – Instructor, 6-week Book Arts & Printmaking community workshop, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

2012-2013 – UTK Letterpress Studio Educator & Technician

2010-2013 – Graduate Teaching Associate (printmaking & art foundations), University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

SELECTED PUBLIC PRESENTATIONS

2015 – “Well-Rounded: Interdisciplinary Practice of Contemporary Craft in Printmaking,” panel organizer, Southern Graphics Council International, Knoxville, TN

2013 – “International Veterinary Social Work Summit,” guest exhibitor with keynote speakers Dr. Temple Grandin and Hal Herzog, Knoxville Convention Center, Knoxville, TN. Four artworks were purchased and presented as awards for outstanding achievement award recipients.

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS & FEATURES

2016 – “Revival of America’s Hand-Painted Sign Industry”, Ester Bloom, The Atlantic, January 25, 2016 http://www.theatlantic.com/business/archive/2016/01/painted-sign-revival/426648/

2015 – Davidson Galleries, A Fantasia of Unfamiliar Fauna, The Seattle Times, July 14, 2015 http://www.seattletimes.com/entertainment/visual-arts/at-davidson-galleries-a-fantasia-of-fauna/

2013 – “Social Practice: Out of the Studio and Into the Fields,” The Mid America Print Council Journal, Volume 21: Social Practice, pg. 20

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
2019

“The Medium is the Message” Three-person printmaking exhibition: Joseph Valesquez, Carrie Lingscheit, & Ashton Ludden, Parks Exhibition Center, Idyllwild Arts Academy, Idyllwild, California, April 26 – May 18, 2019

“Artfields Arts Competition & Festival 2019” Judges & Review Panel: Paul Barrett, George Blakely, S. Marquette Folly, Brian Lang, and Pam Wall, Lake City, South Carolina, April 26th – May 4th 2019

“Delta National Small Print Exhibition” Juror – José Diaz, Chief Curator of The Andy Warhol Museum, Bradbury Art Museum, Jonesboro, AR, January 24 – February 20, 2019

2018

“Curious Behavior” Prints by Carrie Lingscheit & Ashton Ludden, Palmetto Center for the Arts, Northwest Vista College, San Antonio, TX January 29th – March 4, 2018

“Natural Disasters” 5-person exhibition curated by Raluca Iancu, Bancroft Street Market Gallery, Omaha, NE July 1 – 14th, 2018

“New Harmony Bicentennial Print Invitational Exchange” New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, New Harmony, IN, 2018

2017

“Bit of a Bite,” Invitational Group Exhibition, Cider Gallery, part of Lawrence Print Week event, Lawrence, KS

“4th Annual New Grounds International Juried Print Exhibition,” Juror: Regina Held & Ren Adams, New Grounds Gallery, Albuquerque, NM

“Delta National Small Prints Exhibition,” Juror: Ann Prentice Wagner, Curator of Drawing at Arkansas Arts Center, Bradbury Art Museum, Arkansas State University, AR

2016

“Printwork 2016 Exhibition,” Juror: Althea Murphy-Price, Artist Image Resource Center, Pittsburgh, PA

“Southern Printmaking Biennale VII,” Juror: Nick Ruth, Bob Owens Art Gallery, University of North Georgia, GA

“Dinner with Friends,” solo, Judge William H. Inman Gallery, Humanities Building, Walters State Community College, Morristown, TN

2015

“A Curious Bestiary: Chimeras & Cryptozoology from American Printmakers,” Invitational exhibition, Davidson Galleries, Seattle, WA

“Bees (& the Birds) 40+ Artists Using Art to Help Bees, Graven Feather Gallery, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

“Trash,” Warren Lee Center for the Arts, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD

“Better Living,” Organized and curated by Ashton Ludden, exhibited during Southern Graphics Council International, The Davis Gallery, Geneva, NY, and Domek Miedziorytnika Gallery & Museum, Wroclaw, Poland

“Agritopia: Adventures in the Global Food Chain,” Organized and curated by Emmy Lingscheit, Sarah Smesler and Michael Barnes, exhibited during Southern Graphics Council International

2014

“New Harmony Print Invitational and Exchange,“ curated and organized by Brett Anderson, New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary, Art, New Harmony, IN

“Tender: Selected Works,” solo exhibition, displayed during the 2014 Nashville Print Revival, SOL Gallery, Beaumont University, Nashville, TN

“UMKC National Print Exhibition,” Juror: Sandra Olsen, PhD, Hand Print Press, University of Missouri, Kansas City, MO

“Art Visalia North American Print & Drawing Exhibition,” Juror: Roxanne Sexauer, Arts Visalia Visual Arts Center, Visalia, CA

“ArtFields,” juried by panel Jill Hooper, Stuart Horodner, Mark Scala, Renee Stout, and Kristen Watts, ArtFields Art Competition, Lake City, SC

2013

“Tender,” solo, Frogman’s Graduate Scholarship Exhibition, Gallery 110, Frogman’s Print Workshops, University of South Dakota, Vermillion, SD

“The Ossuary Project,” curated by Laurie Beth Clark, exhibited Chazen Museum, Madison, WI

“ORANGE,” curated by UT School of Art Graduate Committee, White Box Gallery, New York City, NY

“Print Resonance,” Silpakorn University Art Centre, Wang Thapha Campus, Bangkok, Thailand

“Arts Visalia North American Print and Drawing Exhibition,” Juror: Kurt Kemp, Arts Visalia Visual Arts Center, Visalia, CA

“Third Annual Printmaking Juried Show,” Juror: Roberta Waddell, Curator of Prints Emerita, New York Public Library, Manhattan Graphics Center, New York City, NY

“2nd Annual Wonder Fair Print Invitational,” Juror: Michael Kreuger, Wonder Fair Art Gallery, Lawrence, KS

“23rd Parkside National Small Print Exhibition,” Juror: John Hitchcock, Parkside Art Gallery, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

SELECTED AWARDS

2019 – Beth & Scot Snodgrass Purchase Award, Permanent Collection, Arkansas State University, Bradbury Art Museum

2013
-Frogmans Print Workshop Graduate Fellowship Award
-Emporia State University College of Liberal Arts & Sciences Outstanding Recent Graduate Award